Website Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated by the Canadian Conference of Mennonite Brethren Churches (CCMBC). CCMBC complies with the federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which regulates the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Respecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information has always been an important part of our commitment to constituents.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may collect, use or disclose personal information (including your name, address, telephone number and email address) in order to:

  • Respond to queries or requests submitted by you
  • Send you requested information or material, including e-newsletters, books or electronic files
  • Process orders or applications submitted by you
  • Create products that will better serve you
  • Tailor or improve features on our websites
  • Periodically send you emails about news, updates, related products or service information. (Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.)

When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate and complete. If you would like to review, change or delete the details you have given us, please contact us.

Your information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other organization or company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the product or service requested by the individual, or unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe such action is necessary to protect and/or defend the rights, property or personal safety of our users.

Collection of non-personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information, such as the type of internet browser you use, or the website or search engine from which you accessed our website. We may also aggregate other demographic information, such as your geographic location. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used in assisting us to better serve you through this website.

Cookies

We may place a “cookie” on your computer to provide you with a better browsing experience while visiting the Website. “Cookies” are small files stored on your computer’s hard drive in order to identify users and prepare customized web pages for them. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. If you do not want us or others to place “cookies” on your computer, most internet web browsers include a function that will allow you to stop “cookies” from being placed on your computer. Please see your instruction manual or help feature for your browser on how to do this.

Security of Personal Information

We recognize our professional and legal obligations to protect the confidential information of our users. We have implemented technology and policies in order to protect your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use (such as copying, modification, deletion or destruction), and will update these measures as new technology becomes available.

All credit card or banking information (if applicable) is obtained through a secure, third party provider using encryption software.

Requests for Access to Personal Information

PIPEDA permits individuals to submit written requests to us to provide them with:

  • their personal information under our custody or control;
  • information about how their personal information under our control has been and is being used by us;
  • the names of the individuals and organizations to whom their personal information under our control has been disclosed by us.

We will respond to requests in the time allowed by PIPEDA and will make a reasonable effort to assist applicants and to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through CCMBC websites. For a copy of our offline privacy policies, please contact our Privacy Officer, as noted below.

Will this privacy policy change?

From time to time, we may make changes to this policy. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal data, we will post these changes on this page and do our best to notify you. Please check our privacy policy on a regular basis.

Contacting or Communicating with Us

If you have any questions with respect to our policies concerning the handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

 

Canadian Conference of MB Churches

1310 Taylor Avenue

Winnipeg, Man. R3M 3Z6

Phone: 204.669.6575

Toll free: 888.669.6575

Email privacyofficer@mbchurches.ca

Subscribe to MB Herald via email

Enter your email address to receive notification of new posts.